Staff List

The Head Jane Huntington works closely with the Senior Leadership Team:  Vanessa Gates - Bursar and Clerk to the Governors, has responsibility for all matters relating to finance, premises and support staff.  Dominic Grass - Deputy Head leads the Teaching and Learning Team and discipline within the school. Nicki Hancock - Pre-Prep & Prep Co-ordinator leads the Prep School teaching staff working with all Senior Staff who contribute to the Prep curriculum.

Senior Leadership Team

  • Head (Child Protection Officer) - Mrs Jane Huntington ARAM, GRSM, LRAM, CPSEd
  • Deputy Head, Head of Mathematics - Mr D Grass BA (Hons)
  • Bursar & Clerk to the Governors - Mrs V Gates

Safeguarding Leads

  • Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL) - Jane Huntington, Head
  • Deputy DSLs - Mrs A Briggs, Mrs N Hancock, Mr D Grass

Teaching and Learning Team 

This team has responsibility for all matters of education and pastoral care. Led by Jane Huntington (Head), Dominic Grass (Deputy Head), Alex Briggs - has responsibility for Pastoral Care, Sharon Stosiek - Director of Studies, Nicki Hancock (Pre-Prep and Prep School Co-ordinator) and Vanessa Gates (Bursar). 

Teaching Staff Senior School

  • Head of Drama & PHSE - Mrs L Baimbridge BA (Hons), PGCE
  • Biology - Ms A Bown BSC (Hons), PGCE
  • Head of Art & Pastoral Care - Mrs A Briggs MA (Ed), BA (Hons), PGCE, FAETC
  • PE Teacher & Boarding House Assistant - Mr R Cawley
  • Head of Religious Studies & Computer Science - Mr R Coles BSc (Hons), BA (Hons), PGCE JNC
  • Inclusion Co-ordinator - Mr D Cudworth, BA (Hons), PGCE
  • English as an Additional Language (EAL) - Mrs R Edney BA (Hons) FAETEC, Cert Ed (TESOL)
  • Head of Geography - Mr P Gibson
  • Science (Physics) - Mr A Gill 
  • Modern Languages (French) - Mrs T Gordon BA (Hons), PGCE
  • Head of Mathematics - Mr D Grass BA (Hons)
  • Mathematics - Mr W Griffith BSc (Hons), MSc, PGCE
  • Head of Business Studies, Economics & Head of Sixth Form  - Mrs S Hutton BA (Hons) FAETC
  • Head of Girls Games - Mrs H Mabey BA (Hons), PGCE
  • Director of Sport - Mrs A Guthrie BSc (Hons), PGCE
  • Head of English – Mrs V Marsh BA (Hons), PGCE, MA
  • Science, Computing & Maths  – Mr R Mylan BSc (Hons Dunelm), PGCE
  • Music - Mr P Rice
  • History - Mrs K Richards BA (Hons)
  • Science (Chemistry) - Miss T Safadi Bsc (Hons), PGCE
  • English - Mrs H Stonier BA (Hons)
  • Science (Biology) & Director of Studies - Mrs S Stosiek BSc (Hons) (Ed)
  • Modern Foreign Languages (French & Spanish)  – Ms C Thompson BA (Hons), PGCE
  • Head of Psychology - Mrs D Tonkins BA (Hons), PGCE
  • Head of BTEC Sport - Mr L Tulett B.E.M. (FBAPT)
  • Head of Technology -  Mrs S Lear 
  • Science (Biology) – Mrs M Vokelt-Igoe

Teaching Staff Junior School

  • Pre-Prep & Prep School Co-ordinator (plus Maths) (DSL) - Mrs N Hancock
  • Co-ordinator for EYFS and KS1 - Mrs H Reed BA (Hons) PGCE
  • EYFS - Mrs S Bourne
  • Years 1 & 2 (plus Art & DT) - Mrs M Gifford B.Ed
  • Years 3 & 4 – Mrs N Fisher BA (Hons) PGCE
  • Year 5 & Forest School Co-ordinator - Mr P Horne B.Ed (Hons)
  • Year 6 (plus Science) - Mrs S Clough BA (Hons) PGCE
  • Higher Level Teaching Assistant - Mrs J Quantock
  • SEN Teaching Assistant - Mrs W Lush 
  • SEN Teaching Assistant - Mrs A Hatch
  • SEN Teaching Assistant - Mrs S Turner

Boarding House Staff

  • Head of Boarding & House Parent - Mrs R Robson
  • Resident Boarding House Assistant - Mr R Cawley BSc (Hons), PGCE
  • Assistant Houseparent & Pastoral Care Assistant - Miss D Harris
  • Boarding Assistant - Mrs V Latham
  • Boarding Assistant - Mrs D Thomas
  • School Doctor - Dr R Lawes

Administrative Staff

  • Bursar - Mrs V Gates 
  • Assistant Bursar - Mrs T Cooney
  • Compliance Officer – Mr A Telfer Cert Ed.  
  • Reception (Chilton site) & Finance - Mrs S Maunder
  • Reception (Yeovil site) & Examination Officer - Mrs D Williamson
  • Head of Admissions - Mrs J Whear
  • Head of Marketing - Mrs L Thompson

Support Staff

  • Site Manager, Transport Manager - Mr O Peet 
  • Assistant Site Manager - Mr R Gates 
  • IT Technician - Mr J Haq
  • Lab Technician - Mrs E Gill 
  • Mini Bus Driver - Mr J Wright
  • Mini Bus Driver - Mr S Collins 
  • Mini Bus Driver - Mr T Quantock
  • Mini Bus Driver - Mr M Cheeseman
  • Mini Bus Driver - Mr C Haynes 
  • Mini Bus Driver - Mr D Gregory
  • Groundsperson - Mr C McCourt 
  • Catering Manager - Mr R Hirst (Palmer & Howells)

Peripatetic Music Staff

  • Piano/Keyboard - Mrs S Atkins
  • Saxophone/Clarinet - Miss S Screech 
  • Voice - Ms J Hadden 
  • Guitar - Mr S Cosgrove 
  • Drums - Mr D James 

TESTIMONIALS
×

OPEN MORNINGS: You're invited to see our small, friendly school in our NEW location!
Thur 27 September & Wed 10 October (Early Years)
Please contact admissions to book your place or call 01935 850555

×
This website uses cookies to give you the best online experience. By continuing to use our website, you’re agreeing to our use of cookies.  Find out more about our Privacy & Cookies policy or click the cross to close this notifcation.