Staff List

The Head Jane Huntington works closely with the Senior Leadership Team:  Vanessa Gates - Bursar and Clerk to the Governors, has responsibility for all matters relating to finance, premises and support staff.  Dominic Grass - Deputy Head leads the Teaching and Learning Team and discipline within the school. Nicki Hancock - Pre-Prep & Prep Co-ordinator leads the Prep School teaching staff working with all Senior Staff who contribute to the Prep curriculum.

Senior Leadership Team

Head (Child Protection Officer) - Mrs Jane Huntington ARAM, GRSM, LRAM, CPSEd

Deputy Head, Head of Mathematics - Mr D Grass BA (Hons)

Bursar & Clerk to the Governors - Mrs V Gates

Teaching and Learning Team 

This team has responsibility for all matters of education and pastoral care. Led by Jane Huntington (Head), Dominic Grass (Deputy Head), Alex Briggs - has responsibility for Pastoral Care, Sharon Stosiek - Director of Studies, Nicki Hancock (Pre-Prep and Prep School Co-ordinator) and Vanessa Gates (Bursar - attending as required). 

Teaching Staff Senior School

Head of Drama & PHSE - Mrs L Baimbridge BA (Hons), PGCE

Biology - Ms A Bown BSC (Hons), PGCE

Head of Art & Pastoral Care - Mrs A Briggs MA (Ed), BA (Hons), PGCE, FAETC

PE Teacher & Boarding House Assistant - Mr R Cawley

Head of Religious Studies & Computer Science - Mr R Coles BSc (Hons), BA (Hons), PGCE JNC

Inclusion Co-ordinator - Mr D Cudworth, BA (Hons), PGCE

English as an Additional Language (EAL) - Mrs R Edney BA (Hons) FAETEC, Cert Ed (TESOL)

Head of Geography - Mr P Gibson

Science (Physics) - Mr A Gill 

Modern Languages (French) - Mrs T Gordon BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of Mathematics - Mr D Grass BA (Hons)

Mathematics - Mr W Griffith BSc (Hons), MSc, PGCE

Head of Business Studies, Economics & Head of Sixth Form  - Mrs S Hutton BA (Hons) FAETC

Head of Girls Games - Mrs H Mabey BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of Girls Games - (Maternity Cover) Mrs A Guthrie

Head of English – Mrs V Marsh BA (Hons), PGCE, MA

Science, Computing & Maths  – Mr R Mylan BSc (Hons Dunelm), PGCE

Music - Mr P Rice

History - Mrs K Richards BA (Hons)

Science (Chemistry) - Miss T Safadi Bsc (Hons), PGCE

English - Mrs H Stonier BA (Hons)

Science (Biology) & Director of Studies - Mrs S Stosiek BSc (Hons) (Ed)

Modern Foreign Languages (French & Spanish)  – Ms C Thompson BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of Psychology - Mrs D Tonkins BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of Sport Sport - Mr L Tulett B.E.M. (FBAPT)

Head of Technology - Miss M Uddin BA (Hons), PGCE

Science (Biology) – Mrs M Vokelt-Igoe

Teaching Staff Junior School

Pre-Prep & Prep School Co-ordinator (plus Maths) (DSL) - Mrs N Hancock

Co-ordinator for EYFS and KS1 - Mrs H Reed BA (Hons) PGCE

EYFS - Mrs S Bourne

Years 1 & 2 (plus Art & DT) - Mrs M Gifford B.Ed

Years 3 & 4 – Mrs N Fisher BA (Hons) PGCE

Year 5 & Forest School Co-ordinator - Mr P Horne B.Ed (Hons)

Year 6 (plus Science) - Mrs S Clough BA (Hons) PGCE

Higher Level Teaching Assistant - Mrs J Quantock

SEN Teaching Assistant - Mrs W Lush 

SEN Teaching Assistant - Mrs A Hatch

SEN Teaching Assistant - Mrs S Turner

Boarding House Staff

Head of Boarding & House Parent - Mrs R Robson

Resident Boarding House Assistant - Mr R Cawley

Assistant Houseparent & Pastoral Care Assistant - Miss D Harris

Boarding Assistant - Mrs V Latham

Boarding Assistant - Mrs D Thomas

School Doctor - Dr R Lawes

Administrative Staff

Bursar - Mrs V Gates 

Assistant Bursar - Mrs T Cooney

Compliance Officer – Mr A Telfer Cert Ed. ISI RI (ISI Reporting Inspector)

Reception (Chilton site) & Finance - Mrs S Maunder

Reception (Yeovil site) & Examination Officer - Mrs D Williamson

Head of Admissions - Mrs J Whear

Support Staff

Site Manager, Transport Manager - Mr O Peet 

Assistant Site Manager - Mr R Gates 

IT Technician - Mr J Haq

Lab Technician - Mrs E Gill 

Mini Bus Driver - Mr J Wright

Mini Bus Driver - Mr S Collins 

Mini Bus Driver - Mr T Quantock

Mini Bus Driver - Mr M Cheeseman

Mini Bus Driver - Mr C Haynes 

Mini Bus Driver - Mr D Gregory

Groundsperson - Mr C McCourt 

Catering Manager - Mr R Hirst (Palmer & Howells)

Peripatetic Music Staff

Piano/Keyboard - Mrs S Atkins

Saxophone/Clarinet - Miss S Screech 

Voice - Ms J Hadden 

Guitar - Mr S Cosgrove 

Drums - Mr D James 

TESTIMONIALS